Allo' Expat Liechtenstein - Connecting Expats in Liechtenstein
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Liechtenstein Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Liechtenstein
Liechtenstein General Information
Liechtenstein Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Liechtenstein and Foreign Government
Liechtenstein General Listings
Liechtenstein Useful Tips
Liechtenstein Education & Medical
Liechtenstein Travel & Tourism Info
Liechtenstein Lifestyle & Leisure
Liechtenstein Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Liechtenstein Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

General

The passport and visa requirements for persons visiting Liechtenstein are the same as for Switzerland. All foreign nationals must hold a valid travel document to enter Liechtenstein. In the case of EU nationals, an ID card is usually acceptable, while other nationals must hold a valid passport and may also require a visa. Evidence of adequate funds is also required to support your stay in Liechtenstein.

It is possible to stay for up to three months in Liechtenstein without requiring a residence permit. Anyone not holding a residence permit must leave the country for at least one month before returning, and cannot spend more than a total of six months in Liechtenstein within a year.

Visa Requirements

Visa is required by all except the following for a stay of up to 3 months:
• nationals of EU countries, Australia, Canada, Japan and US;
• nationals of countries in South and Central America (except nationals of Belize, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru who do need a visa);
• nationals of Caribbean island states (except nationals of Cuba, Dominican Republic and Haiti who do need a visa);
• nationals of Andorra, Brunei, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Fiji, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Kiribati, Korea (Rep. of), Latvia, Lithuania, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Switzerland, Tuvalu and Vatican City;
• nationals of Bosnia-Herzegovina, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia and Turkey provided they are resident in Canada, Iceland, Norway, USA or EU countries.

Passport, valid for 3 months after intended period of stay, required by all except:
• nationals of Austria, Belgium, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, Portugal and Spain holding a valid national ID card;
• foreigners holding national Identity Cards issued by the governments of Belgium, France or Luxembourg, provided they are resident in one of these countries;
• nationals of Cyprus, Malta, Monaco, San Marino , Slovakia and Switzerland holding valid national ID cards.

Documentation

• Completed application form.
• 1 recent, passport-size photo.
• Passport or travel document valid for at least 3 months after intended visit.
• Fee, payable in cash or by postal order.
• Return/onward ticket and visa for next country of destination if required.
• Proof of sufficient funds in the form of a recent bank statement.

For a business visa, proof of existing business connections or an invitation from a Liechtensteiner company or business partner.

Processing Time

Generally 24 hours although travellers are advised to apply at least one week prior to departure. Some applications may need to be referred to the Liechtensteiner authorities, which can take 6-8 weeks for approval.

 
 



 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy